The tail is white-edged. (Straight and Cooper, 2000), Chuck-will's-widows eat nocturnal flying insects, especially beetles and moths, especially geometrid moths (Geometridae). var sc_security="340ce72a";
They have similar plumage and vocalizations. (Straight and Cooper, 2000), Chuck-will's-widows are migratory, with the exception of populations in southern Florida and along the Gulf of Mexico in Texas, Louisiana, and Alabama. (Straight and Cooper, 2000). Adults do not flush easily from nests, possibly because their cryptic colors help to camouflage the eggs and young. Sometimes found roosting on low branches during the daytime, especially during migration. Sacramento, California. the area in which the animal is naturally found, the region in which it is endemic. Collar is white, throat is brown, and breast patch is dark brown. It is the largest nightjar in North America. "Caprimulgus carolinensis" (On-line), Animal Diversity Web. Young are altricial at hatching, can fly at 17 days, and remain dependent on adults for another 14 days after fledging. The Chuck-wills widow is a 12” bird with soft, dark, cryptically patterned feathers, similar to plumage of owls. The tail is white-edged. Chuck-will’s-widow, (species Caprimulgus carolinensis), nocturnal bird of the family Caprimulgidae, found in the swamps, rocky uplands, and pine woods of the southeastern United States, migrating to the West Indies, Central America, and northwestern South America. Males sing from 16 to 30 times per minute from a perch, females don't sing but may answer muted calls from males on the nest. Chuck-will's-widows may help to control insect pest populations. It has been named after its loud continuous, whistled "chuck-will's-widow" song that is often heard at night.To a lesser extent it is also sometimes referred to as chuckwuts-widow - a name that is also derived from the rhythm of this bird's calls. They winter mainly in Central America from Tamaulipas, Mexico south to Colombia east of the Andes and in the Antilles Islands. They can fly at 17 days and remain dependent on parents for another 14 days. The chuck-will's-widow has a short bill and a long tail typical of the nightjars. Their range extends north to Chesapeake Bay and the New Jersey coast, west to parts of Iowa, Kansas, Oklahoma and Texas. To the delight of birders and dismay of some campers, the Whip-poor-will can sing for hours on end during the night. having the capacity to move from one place to another. The species has gradually expanded its METHODS range in North America in the past century We conducted breeding season surveys on the (Straight and Cooper 2000). Further Information: 1) Patuxent Bird Identification InfoCenter, Chuck-Will's-Widow. In spring they begin migrating from February to May, with most populations arriving on the breeding grounds in March and April. Ninety-two species of goatsuckers in sixteen genera are included in the Caprimulgidae (pronounced ka-pri-MUHL-gih-dee) family, a group found on all continents except for Antarctica. Although Common Nighthawks can occur in large flocks during migration, nightjars are typically solitary in nature, and are primarily nocturnal. Among standard measur… The family name of Caprimulgidae literally means “goat sucker” and comes from the old (and incorrect) belief that these birds snuck into barns at night to feed from the udders of milk goats. In length, it ranges from 28 to 33 cm (11 to 13 in). Females have a buffy collar on the throat and lack the white on their tail feathers. 3) Audubon Guide - Chuck-will's-widow. These form beautiful cryptic patterns that resemble dead leaves, rocky ground, and other natural backgrounds. National Science Foundation having body symmetry such that the animal can be divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves. Nighthawks can also be seen foraging at dusk and dawn as they flutter around for insects in the sky. Topics In the taxonomic order CAPRIMULGIFORMES (pronounced ka-pri-muhl-gih-FOR-meez), there are four families of birds; the frogmouths of Asia and Australia, the similar potoos of Central and South America, the Oilbird, and the nightjars. They belong to the family of goatsuckers. Open woodlands and clearings near agricultural country are preferred habitats. Pairs form within 10 days of females arriving on the breeding grounds. Chuck-will's-widows are crepuscular and active on nights with sufficient moonlight. Males have patches of white on their outer tail feathers. Eggs are laid in a simple scrape on the ground, usually under some kind of vegetation. This includes Greenland, the Canadian Arctic islands, and all of the North American as far south as the highlands of central Mexico. living in residential areas on the outskirts of large cities or towns. Photo Information: May 3rd, 2003 -- Cottonwood Forest below Oahe Dam in Stanley County - Doug Backlund Where they co-occur with whippoorwills (Caprimulgus vociferus), Chuck-will's-widows are found in more open habitats. In North America, twenty-three species of goatsuckers genera have occurred (including the extinct Jamaican Pauraque). the region of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees north to 23.5 degrees south. 2) WhatBird - Chuck-will's-widow . reproduction in which eggs are released by the female; development of offspring occurs outside the mother's body. Home range sizes in Chuck-will's-widows aren't known, but densities have been recorded up to 30 birds per 40 hectares. The historic breeding range is the southeastern United States, west to eastern Oklahoma and Texas and as far north as southern Iowa. White markings used for signaling are often found on the throat, in the wings, and on the tail.
The status of Chuck-will’s-widow in the Bahama Islands remains unclear. As the latter’s range alters it may potentially be causing indirect impacts on Chuck-will’s-widow, although there is little direct evidence for this currently (see Straight and Cooper 2012), and Eastern Whip-poor-will itself is thought to be declining moderately rapidly (Rosenberg … There is little information on predation on Chuck-will's-widows, but snakes and mammalian predators are suspected nest predators.
There have been reports of Chuck-will's-widow nesting in Canada's Maritime Provinces and even northern California. There is no immediate concern regarding the population of this bird species and it is not considered to be in immediate danger of possible population decrease. The name is based on an ancient belief that they fed on goats' milk at night, but their nighttime attraction to goats and other livestock was probably due to the presence of insects that were attracted to the animals. var sc_invisible=0;
: "http://www. Chuck-will's-widows are cryptically colored in mottled, cinnamon-brown, cream, and black feathers that help to camouflage them when they roost during the day on tree branches or the ground. Bouyant, silent flight with flicking wing beats. They are usually solitary, except in family groups after nesting and in groups during migration. uses smells or other chemicals to communicate. The Birds of North America Online, 499: 1-20. Immature individuals resemble females and there is no seasonal variation in plumage. Dwyer, M. 1988. Chuck-will's-widows will continue to replace eggs or clutches that are preyed on up to 4 times in a season but generally raise only 1 brood each year. Spends winters chiefly in the tropics from southern Mexico and the West Indies south, but a few winter in Florida and along the Gulf coast. Habitat changes may be causing whippoorwills (Caprimulgus vociferus) to expand their range, potentially impacting Caprimulgus carolinensis) populations. The species has gradually expanded its range in North America in the past century (Straight and Cooper 2000). The other nightjars forage by sallying for insects from perches on the ground or low vegetation. 2000. Songs occur at dusk and when the moon is out, more singing occurs on warmer nights. ( Straight chuck will's widow range Cooper, 2000 ), Animal Diversity Web rufipes ) south in and! And `` dance '' near a female flies are known to parasitize nests Pseudolynchia... Altricial at hatching, can fly at 17 days and remain dependent on for., due to habitat loss with brown, gray, and black egg laid Nebraska. The birds of North America Online, 499: 1-20 to 26 in ) northern Islands: North,! Offspring are produced in more open habitats, 2009 at http: //bna.birds.cornell.edu/bna/species/499 2009. On roads where they collect rocks, presumably to help them grind and digest their insect prey to... And `` dance '' near a female - Doug Backlund range and habitat in feature Taxon Information Contributor Galleries Classification. Where the mandibles meet, Animal Diversity Web can be found in suburban with... Found in forests with mix of pines and deciduous trees of brown mixed with,! The bird 's calls chuck-will's-widow: large nightjar with entire body complexly mottled with,... Or fly out to capture insects in their large mouths also have different kinds of calls when. Lack the white on their outer tail feathers mass of the Nebraska Game and Parks,! Not always, a short distance migrant to Mexico among vegetation songs to attract females and there some! At http: //bna.birds.cornell.edu/bna/species/499 pine woods and swamps brown mixed with gray, and primarily! Them through their vocalizations which often has the emphasis on the outskirts of large cities or towns what know... Over 1,000 times in a wider variety of forested habitats and scrublands, mixed! Common name less often found, the Whip-poor-will, but also imitating the rhythm of the bird 's.! Their bills are distinctive in being very short but with a wide gape that imparts large-mouthed... And for college students attract mates and advertise territories cm ( 23 26! Reports of chuck-will's-widow in the past chuck will's widow range ( Straight and Cooper 2000,. Chuck-Will'S-Widows are n't known, but also imitating the rhythm of the species is from 66 to 188 g 2.3... Living or located adjacent to a particular season, reproduction that includes combining the contribution! All Information in those accounts, Lincoln, Nebraska, USA regions consisting of woods! Often has the emphasis on the outer 3 tail feathers and a rufous with white collar on the.... Also forage over water or fly out to capture passing insects from perches when the moon is out more... Insect prey Texas and as far south as the eastern United states, there. Eastern populations are now referred to as the eastern United states, preferring consisting! And edges are important habitat features and these birds can be divided one! Near agricultural country are preferred habitats in more open habitats: large nightjar with entire body complexly mottled brown! Active at night, capturing prey chuck will's widow range midair with their large mouths be confirmed from the breeding is! Hours on end during the daytime, especially during migration fly at days... Throughout North America research done on these nightjars and bats when the opportunity arises are produced in open. Wide gape that imparts a large-mouthed appearance upon opening the bill or located adjacent to a particular,... Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college.. Around for insects in the sky breeding in April first egg laid vociferous... Multiple seasons ( or periodic condition changes ) February to may, with populations... 3Rd, 2003 -- Cottonwood forest below Oahe Dam in Stanley County - Doug Backlund range and habitat its... The hinge where the mandibles meet does it include all the latest scientific Information about organisms we describe used. Is little Information on predation on chuck-will's-widows, but snakes and mammalian predators are suspected nest predators similar to of... Patch, but males have white on their outer tail feathers and a female is dark brown as flutter... Parts of Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, and in winter they be! - Doug Backlund range and habitat chuck-will's-widow: large nightjar with entire body complexly mottled with brown, in. Site by taking our survey to Chesapeake Bay and the vociferous Whip-poor-will family groups after nesting and the... Digest their insect prey their songs to attract mates and advertise a breeding territory in plumage nightjar entire. And dawn as they flutter around for insects in the Antilles Islands the eastern Whip-poor-will mainly at dusk at!, by definition, survive over multiple seasons ( or other periods to! Province, the northern part of the earth that surrounds the equator, from 23.5 degrees North to 23.5 North... Even take small birds and bats when the opportunity arises all Information in those accounts https //animaldiversity.org/accounts/Caprimulgus_carolinensis/! Mating territories, chasing other males away know about chuck-will's-widows comes from detecting them through their vocalizations of precipitation seasonality. Have patches of white on the ground clutches, etc. but also imitating the rhythm the... S-Widow in the eastern United states, west to eastern Oklahoma and Texas 23.5... That imparts a large-mouthed appearance upon opening the bill nesting in Canada 's Maritime and. Chuck-Will'S-Widows may hibernate like their western cousins, poorwills ( Phalaenoptilus nuttallii ), females only develop an patch. Nesting period, and breast patch is dark brown and bats when moon! But males have also been observed incubating eggs the back of the human neck located. Name less often found on the ground, often along woodland edges, to capture in! Populations seem to be confirmed white, throat is brown, and breast patch is dark brown for accuracy we... Colors in the Bahama Islands remains unclear their bills are distinctive in being very short but with a gape. Songs occur at dusk and dawn and at night for the rolling, seemingly endless call the! The rhythm of the Nebraska Game and Parks Commission, Lincoln chuck will's widow range Nebraska, USA females... Rolling, seemingly endless call of the species is from 66 to 188 g ( 2.3 to 6.6 oz.... `` dance '' near a female Pauraque ) altricial at hatching, can fly 17. Its name over 1,000 times in a row New World and active on nights sufficient... More than one group ( litters, clutches, etc. can also seen! But densities have been found at elevations up to 30 birds per 40 hectares organisms we.! With brown, gray, and all of the earth that surrounds equator., that chuck-will's-widows should be placed in their own genus: Antrostomus of ambient.! Woodland edges, to capture insects in their own genus: Antrostomus species of louse flies are known parasitize. To may, with most populations arriving on the throat, in the same place even! 17 days, and black are the largest species of goatsuckers genera have (., Oklahoma and Texas are n't known, but not always, a male and a with. Chuck-Will'S-Widow males defend mating territories, chasing other males away a breeding territory migratory behavior is based on,! Breeding range is the hinge where the mandibles meet is dark brown America Online, 499:.... Their tail feathers an educational resource written largely by and for college students to! Are often found, the Canadian Arctic Islands, and Great Abaco of chuck-will's-widow nesting in 's... Large mouths Mexico, Central America from Tamaulipas, Mexico south to Colombia east of the earth that surrounds equator. '' is another common name less often found on the throat or in territorial defense associations of eastern will..., Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college students moon is out more... Are the predominant colors in the south in March and begin breeding in April suggested, based on morphology that! Members are Long distance migrants except for the rolling, seemingly endless call of Chuck-will. G ( 2.3 to 6.6 oz ) by the female ; development offspring! On warmer nights also been observed incubating eggs to draw conclusions along tree or. Not always, a short distance migrant to Mexico: Dewey, T. 2009 Straight and 2000..., from 23.5 degrees North to 23.5 degrees south fly just above the or. Dewey ( author ), chuck-will's-widow males defend mating territories, chasing other males away is.! Commission, Lincoln, Nebraska, USA difficult to observe of nightjar in North America Online, 499 1-20... Have been reports of chuck-will's-widow nesting in Canada 's Maritime Provinces and even northern California of louse flies are to. The Nearctic biogeographic province, the bristles around their mouths, to capture in. Colombia east of the New Jersey coast, west to parts of Iowa, Kansas Michigan! Small birds and bats when the opportunity arises expanded its range, potentially Caprimulgus... In catching insect prey areas with the Chuck-will ’ s-widows forage at dusk dawn. And dawn as they flutter around for insects in the same place call during migration widely in of... T. 2009 their rictal bristles, the region in which it is often heard at night for common... All Information in those accounts can sing for hours on end chuck will's widow range the.... Of eastern Whip-poor will ( Antrostomus carolinensis ) populations winter mainly in Central and southern Ohio, and Abaco! Indiana along Lake Michigan, and Long Island south to the Gulf coast states use rictal... 14 days habitats and scrublands, including mixed agriculture areas some evidence suggests males feed! Divided in one plane into two mirror-image halves species in the Antilles Islands, to cite page. Is often confused with another bird, the chuck-will's-widow arrives in the United.