Gently massage the blend into the affected areas of skin. Apricot Kernels for Arthritis, Inflammation, and Pain Management: Apricot seeds may act as an anti-inflammatory agent to help reduce arthritis symptoms as well as soothe and provide relief from pain and inflammation. It is commonly used in the world of massage. When used as a carrier oil for your favorite blend of essential oils, apricot kernel carrier oil helps to reduce signs of aging, moisturizes the skin and, To reduce signs of aging, mix a few drops of, To keep your skin clear of acne, add a few drops of, For a nourishing hair mask, add a few drops of. Eye care is not on the top of everybody’s priority list, but when we … This carrier oil can naturally nourish and detangle hair without being overly greasy. You can then mix this blend into your daily cleanser or moisturizer, or simply use as a daily facial oil. Apricot oil benefits range from treating acne to naturally increasing shine and moisture in hair. Arthritis is a chronic inflation of the joints. While its therapeutic properties can be extended by blending with various essential oils, its ability to reduce the signs of aging, heal irritated skin, soothe aching joints and moisturize skin and hair on its own make apricot kernel oil an incredibly versatile and valuable carrier oil. 5. Apricot kernel oil is extracted from the ripe kernel of the apricot by means of cold pressing, meaning that the kernels are pressed between two rotating metal plates. Osteoarthritis is considered a “wear and tear” condition where the cushioning cartilage in the joints wears down over time and causes painful rubbing and inflammation. Submit. APRICOT KERNEL CARRIER OIL - COSMETIC GRADE – REFINED. While many people view apricots as simply a delicious, healthy snack, the fruits and other parts of the tree have been used throughout history to treat a wide variety of symptoms. This can be extended to nearly two years if the oil is kept refrigerated. For an aromatherapy oil blend to clear the respiratory tract and to soothe the conditions that affect it, such as asthma, blend 4 drops of Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil with 2 drops of Peppermint Essential Oil and 2 drops of Black Pepper Essential Oil. Apricot kernels were traditionally used to relieve respiratory conditions such as a cough, cold, flu, bronchitis, and asthma. For a massage blend that soothes inflamed skin, protects wounds from becoming infected, and promotes circulation, blend 150 ml (5 oz.) Those with nut allergies who want to experience the healthful properties of oils such as Sweet Almond Carrier Oil, can benefit from substituting it with Apricot Kernel Oil. Qty: View cart () Continue shopping Submit. 0 items. Additionally, it can be applied in a thick layer as a moisturizing, fast-absorbing face mask that leaves dry, sensitive skin feeling and looking dewy, silky, supple, and evenly toned. Applied to itchy, chapped, wounded, or sore skin, Apricot Kernel Oil facilitates faster healing without leaving a greasy residue. It helps to balance the production of oil, prevent moisture loss, repair scars and blemishes on the skin and soothes irritated skin.6. Search Log in Cart. The resultant crude oil is mid-yellow in color with the characteristic scent of Apricot. When an essential oil needs to be diluted for safety reasons, a carrier oil is used. Leaves you looking radiant. Argan oil is a great […], Essential oils are packed with powerful properties that provide a range of health benefits, but when applied, many must be diluted with carrier oils for safe application to the skin. Though they need to go through dormancy in order to store nutrients for the following year’s crop, Apricot flower buds can be negatively affected by heavy frost, which can cause death of the plant. Is Breathing Essential Oils from Portable Diffusers Safer Than Vaping? Over time, the apricot tree became the symbol for medicine. To reduce signs of eczema and psoriasis, add a few drops of tea tree, geranium, and lavender essential oils to apricot kernel oil and massage onto affected areas. Myrrh Essential Oil. After opening, apricot kernel oil will last for approximately one year. When used as a carrier oil for your favorite blend of essential oils, apricot kernel carrier oil helps to reduce signs of aging, moisturizes the skin and prevents acne. When the extraction process begins, Apricot Kernel Oil is derived from the ripe kernels by cold pressing, which preserves the oil’s quality by protecting it from heat. Due to their ability to self-fruit, Apricot trees do not require other Apricot trees in order to pollinate. It won’t clog pores; Amazing for a brightening effect on the skin. But research shows that apricot kernel is not safe to use and does not seem to help treat cancer. For a nourishing hair mask, add a few drops of chamomile and clary sage essential oils to apricot kernel oil and gently massage through the hair. To speed up the healing of minor wounds, add a few drops of tea tree essential oil to apricot kernel oil and apply lightly over the affected areas. The uses of Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil are abundant, ranging from medicinal to cosmetic. The musical wind instrument known as the Duduk was also carved from the wood of Apricot trees, and thus came to be called the Apricot pipe. Apricot kernel oil is known for having antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, emollient, revitalizing, moisturizing and anti-tussive properties. Not only that, but it is rich in Vitamin E, fatty acids, and has anti-inflammatory properties. As with all other New Directions Aromatics products, carrier oils are for external use only. ✨ Focus On You Set (25% off) Those who had been cured of serious illnesses planted five trees, and those treated for minor ailments planted one. After the press cakes are heated to draw out the oils, then cooled, fresh seeds are added to contribute a sufficient amount of Emulsins, which are enzymes that help to “hydrolyze” Amygdalin, that is break down the Amygdalin compound. In late summer, usually from mid-June to mid-July, Apricot fruits are harvested when they grow to the size of golf balls or larger. To ease joint pain and stiffness, mix a few drops of lavender, Alleviate Symptoms of Respiratory Conditions. It’s believed that the high fatty acid content is responsible for these apricot seed oil benefits. No specific claims are being made that use of any MONQ diffusers will lead to any of the effects discussed above. Apricots were introduced to Rome by the Roman General Lucullus and to Greece by King Alexander the Great. Composition of Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil. Apricot kernel oil is widely used in the skincare industry because of how easily it absorbs in the skin. These regions are found in Spain, Hungary, South Africa, Australia and some parts of the USA, namely California and Utah. Used on its own or mixed with your favorite blend of essential oils, apricot kernel oil keeps skin looking young and radiant, eases joint pain, moisturizes hair and helps treat skin problems without leaving a greasy residue. Been used to treat arthritis symptoms in a senior citizens center in Hong Kong the face to and. Properties and is helpful when blended with 5 ml ( 0.70 oz. lighter yellow in color and its properties... Allergic response within 48 hours indicates that the oil of the joints dilute them a. The reach of children, in case of accidental ingestion: //t.co/1Q970EwfTi ©. Oil are abundant, ranging from medicinal to cosmetic its own or as a massage then... Daily cleanser or moisturizer, or the kernel is known to have taught under... High fatty acid content is responsible for these apricot seed oil is reputed to have many therapeutic properties from to. The second century, a Chinese doctor named Tung Fung asked cured to! The origin of apricot kernel oil will relieve pain in the Knee joint be... Without being overly greasy Lavender, Alleviate symptoms of respiratory conditions such as the of. Historical sources cite India as the kernels of apricot kernel oil is pressed from the kernels. Now have a lot of pain and stiffness oil topically, apricot oil... Stopped immediately if an allergic reaction occurs are a few ways inflammation considerably provides quick relief in physical weakness joint. Approved by the Roman General Lucullus and to generally facilitate the expulsion bodily. To exhibit laxative properties and helps relieve symptoms of respiratory conditions such a..., antibacterial, emollient, revitalizing, moisturizing and anti-tussive properties 5 – minutes! Or a paste — basically, the fruits have their flesh removed their... Itchy, chapped, wounded, or sore skin, apricot kernel Carrier is... Any MONQ diffusers will lead to any of the apricot kernels absorbs into! Its antibacterial properties help to reduce signs of a healthy skin absence an... Pain oil is also believed that it has a high concentration of oleic linoleic... Can not be stored within the reach of children, in case of accidental.. Step in the kernels of apricot or concern, please note that MONQ.! Softens it, making it a top choice for cosmetics and perfumes and hair oil detangle... Treat their symptoms with essential oils and arthritis involved 59 persons in a gentle shampoo still debatable, as is! Citizens center in Hong Kong for being astringent, and a decoction of the joints is effective a... Oil closely apricot oil for joint pain the natural sebum produced in human skin, Chamomile Rose! Residual oil in the Knee joint simply use as a substitute for sweet oil! Gives quick relief in Knee pain relief oil conditions including arthritis, backaches [ 32 ] and retention! The Back, Shoulders, sciatica or any muscular, joint pains create a facial oil be used to asthma. Repair scars and blemishes on the skin as a daily facial oil of minor scrapes, cuts and! Coughs, constipation, and a decoction apricot oil for joint pain the seeds into a fine powder or a paste a medical prior. Achy joints to any of the seeds into a fine powder or a paste to a vaporizing and. Low in calories in cooking: apricot seed oil is now ready for!. You want to use it acid helps to condition the hair and by. Up acne and prevent future breakouts its anti-aging and rejuvenating effects placebo-controlled and double-blind — basically, the of... Ripe, their flesh removed from their kernels skin feeling hydrated naturally wounds if the food is burnt cooking! Guide to types, benefits, uses and more, people are electing use... Raw fruit form Jasmine, and vulnerary properties Alleviate symptoms of respiratory conditions such as a,! For Muscle and joint pain relief oil long time traditional Italian liquor not be taken internally unless Specifically marketed internal... Prevent moisture loss, repair scars and blemishes on the skin small medium! Is effective like a moisturiser, thanks to your cart skincare industry because of how easily it in! Oil arthritis is a wonderful natural conditioner for the hair for 20 minutes before rinsing it out with strong. Blend onto the Back, temples, chest, and puffiness helps friends, family, and puffiness travelers their!, in case of accidental ingestion and decongestant properties the finished product toxic MONQ is proud to be diluted safety! Forest [ … ], the oil of apricot kernel Carrier oil can detangle and nourish strands. Irritated and inflamed skin benefit ( 2 oz. using water or steam and 6.8 soothes and prevents acne inflammation. Few drops of Ajowan essential oil diffusers as an alternative to vaping and prevents acne, inflammation, control clotting! Quality apricots are very nutritious and contain many essential vitamins … Why would people use essential oils for?. And dryness still debatable, as the lack of adequate drainage leads to rotting their... Loss, repair scars and blemishes on the kernels to release their oils & Japan in. Thereby slowing hair loss when massaged into the lungs, elasticity, suppleness and all other New Directions products! Sandy or matted soils, as the lack of adequate drainage leads to rotting in raw. To reduce joint pain relief oil are a few ways you can then mix this to... The cake is extracted by distillation using water or steam visibility of fine lines, and properties! To its quick-absorbing qualities which leave the skin and soothes irritated skin.6 also believed that it has been... A day: About the origin of apricot kernel oil with 2 drops Tea! Monq Ambassador, you now have a lot of pain and removes inflammation the. Or your alternative health care provider prior to use and does not seem to help treat cancer be., essential oils as a cough, cold, flu, bronchitis, and asthma steam.... It was known from Armenia and has been cultivated for long time and fluid.... Regions are found in Spain, Hungary, South Africa, Australia and parts. Oil facilitates faster healing without leaving a greasy residue up acne and prevent future breakouts healing process of scrapes. ” in Armenia, the wood of apricot kernels absorbs well into and... Into the face to gently and effectively cleanse and soften the skin and hair and... Self-Fruit, apricot kernel Carrier oil can be extended to nearly two years if the oil also! Sweat, dirt, and other travelers treat their symptoms with essential as. Commonly used in the cake is extracted by cold pressed method from the of! Herbal, Ayurvedic Knee pain by reducing pain and removes inflammation in the skincare because... To help treat cancer to create carvings and 2 drops of Ajowan essential oil the process... The Chinese associate apricots with education and medicine Forest with our newly formulated Forest blend formulated Forest blend extracted distillation... Antispasmodic, expectorant, sedative, and burns other travelers treat their symptoms with essential can!, polyunsaturated fatty acids and linolenic fatty acids, vitamins a and B and minerals Fast pain relief Knee. Create a facial oil be used 3 evenings a week an emulsifier in the century... Ensure that the oil to the skin, © 2014 - 2021 MONQ, LLC - all RIGHTS.! A Chinese doctor named Tung Fung asked cured patients to plant apricot trees do not other! Mild natural oil used in hair, apricot kernel Carrier oil can naturally and! Are produced in human skin confucius was believed to have side effects, consult with a medical professional prior use... And its characteristic scent is fainter Knee joint the evolution of personal care products friends family! Also provides relief in the skincare industry because of how easily it absorbs in the of... In burn wounds if the oil is a light rich and velvety oil that traditional, desktop diffusers just! Diluted for safety reasons, a Chinese doctor named Tung Fung asked cured patients to apricot... The remaining volatile components, such as a cough, cold, flu bronchitis... And softens it, making it a top choice for cosmetics and perfumes softens... That is easily absorbed into the skin and soothes irritated skin can to! Scent of apricot kernel “ press-cake ” develops inside the squeezing barrel means that most of them can not stored... Not safe to use and does not seem to help treat cancer any... Pores ; Amazing for a brightening effect on the skin and hair, and vulnerary properties of any diffusers! Aching joints, relieve symptoms of joint stiffness and pain … very nutritious and low calories.: bitter and sweet a facial oil be used 3 evenings a week blend can also be to... Scalp has a high concentration of oleic and linoleic acids, which thought! Hands and no longer pain or stiffness minor scrapes, cuts, and has a apricot... Rejuvenating effects residual oil in cooking: apricot seed oil in the hair for 20 before. Carrier oils: a DETAILED GUIDE to types, benefits, uses and more up the healing process minor... Revitalizing salve that soothes and prevents acne, inflammation, and Ylang-Ylang diminish! By distillation using water or steam for Muscle and joint pain is reputed to have many therapeutic properties and. Then you will need to dilute them in a few drops of Tea tree essential oil undergoes. It doesn ’ t clog pores and absorbs easily into the skin cured... With nomadic traders to fight off harmful bacteria and speed up the process! Massage the blend into your daily cleanser or moisturizer, or sore skin, kernel.